Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

A very important distinction, which demonstrates the high quality, the global impact and recognition of the research project at National and Kapodistrian University of Athens , was reflected in the results of the global research ranking “AD Scientific Index World Top Universities Ranking 2022″. More specifically, the institution ranks 82nd worldwide among 16,091 Universities from 216 countries included in this ranking. (see table 1)

Additionally, it is in 19th place among Europeans Universities and in 1st place among Greek public universities universities for 2022.

UniversityRegion RankWorld RankScientists in AD Index
1National and Kapodistrian University of Athens17821440
2Aristotle University of Thessaloniki144376986
3National Technical University of Athens181451528
4University of Crete193489346
5University of Patras (incl University of Western Greece)221543668
6University of Ioannina245609342
7Harokopio University of Athens39092981
8Technical University of Crete4381027128
9University of Thessaly5201238482
10Agricultural University of Athens5661342160
11Democritus University of Thrace5761359293
12University of West Attica6711581227
13Hellenic Open University747185750
14Athens University of Economics and Business8312135167
15University of the Aegean8702231201
16University of Piraeus8782255108
17Hellenic Mediterranean University983257096
18University of Macedonia1071286149
19International Hellenic University1121305450
20University of Western Macedonia1251346693
21School of Pedagogical and Technological Εducation1409407721
22University of Peloponnese1481449389
23Ionian University1716523839
24Panteion University of Political and Social Sciences1724527041
Source: https://www.adscientificindex.com/university-ranking/?country_code=gr

Another important distinction for EKPA is the fact that it has overall the largest number of scientists among the Greeks universities in the ranking (1440), while nine (9) of them are in the top 1000 researchers worldwide (see table 2)

Α/ΑFull NameFieldWorld RankTitle of Most Popular Publication
1Christine Κourkoumelis
Top 2%
Natural Sciences/ Physics#120Observation of a new particle in the search for the Standard Model Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector at the LHC
2Fassouliotis Dimitris
Top 2%
Natural Sciences/ Physics#132Observation of a new particle in the search for the Standard Model Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector at the LHC
3Paraskevas Paris Sphicas
Top 2%
Natural Sciences/ Physics#226Observation of a new boson at a mass of 125 GeV with the CMS experiment at the LHC
4George P Chrousos
Top 2%
Medical and Health Sciences/ Pediatric Endocrinology and Metabolism#229The concepts of stress and stress system disorders: overview of physical and behavioral homeostasis
5Niki Saoulidou
Top 2%
Natural Sciences/ Physics#255Observation of a new boson at a mass of 125 GeV with the CMS experiment at the LHC
6Konstantinos Theofilatos
Top 2%
Natural Sciences/ Physics#256Observation of a new boson at a mass of 125 GeV with the CMS experiment at the LHC
7Dimitrios Trichopoulos
Top 2%
Medical and Health Sciences/ Epidemiology and Public Health#608Worldwide trends in body-mass index, underweight, overweight, and obesity from 1975 to 2016
8Antonia Trichopoulou
Top 2%
President HHF Medical School NKUA#858Heart disease and stroke statistics–2012 update: a report from the American Heart Association
9Meletios Athanasios Dimopoulos
Top 2%
Dean, Clinical Therapeutics, Hematology- Oncology#996International Myeloma Working Group updated criteria for the diagnosis of multiple myeloma
10Gerasimos FilippatosMedical and Health Sciences/ Cardiology#1331ESC Guidelines for the diagnosis and treatment of acute and chronic heart failure 2012: The Task Force for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Acute and Chronic Heart Failure 2012 of the European Society of Cardiology. Developed in collaboration with the Heart Failure Association (HFA) of the ESC
Source: https://www.adscientificindex.com/university/National+and+Kapodistrian+University+of+Athens/

Four criteria are used to rank the countries. The first is the number of scientists of each University in the list of 10,000 leading scientists. The second criterion is the number of scientists in list of 100,000 with the most important research output. The third is the total number of University scientists included in scientific catalog AD Scientific Index. In the event of a tie after application of all three of these criteria, is used as the fourth criterion the highest global ranking among researchers located in first place of their Foundation.

The total values of Hindex and i10-index together with the number of citations are used, as well as the total values of Hindex and i10-index of the last 5 years together with the number of references received in the last 5 years.

Table 3 shows the position of NKUA in its individual criteria ranking. It is worthy to note that in the i10 index criterion it is in 45th place worldwide and in 8th place in Europe.

Other CriteriaWorld Rank Among 16085 UniversitiesRegion Rank Among 3344
Universities
Rank Among Greek Universities
Total H index83201
Last 5 years H index92241
Total i10 index4581
Last 5 years i10 index54101
Citations68101
Last 5 years Citations72101
Source: https://www.adscientificindex.com/university/National+and+Kapodistrian+University+of+Athens/ 

Table 4 shows the distribution of the 1440 EKPA scientists in the individual scientific-research fields and in the top 2% and 10% of scientists in research output.

Number of scientists in National and Kapodistrian University of AthensTotal number of scientistsAgriculture & ForestryArts, Design and ArchitectureBusiness & ManagementEconomics & EconometricsEducationEngineering & TechnologyHistory, Philosophy, TheologyLaw / Law and Legal StudiesMedical and Health SciencesNatural SciencesSocial SciencesOthers
In World’s Top 2% Scientists5300000000129032
In World’s Top 10% Scientists25300001140012833077
Total Scientists in Index144010011221310414153420337491

In 1st place among Greek universities as mentioned above, is the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens and followed by the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, the National and Technical University of Athens, while the first five are completed by the University of Crete and the University of Patras.

See also: https://studyingreece.edu.gr/great-distinction-for-nkua/

ΕΚΠΑ © 2022. Με επιφύλαξη παντός δικαιώματος