Announcements

NKUA ranked 90th worldwide and 20th in Europe according to ‘Top Universities by Top Google Scholar Citations’

NKUA ranked 90th worldwide and 20th in Europe according to ‘Top Universities by Top Google Scholar Citations’

https://www.webometrics.info/en/transparent

Webometrics has recently announced (25 July 2023) the results of the global ranking ‘Top Universities by Top Google Scholar Citations’, which is performed twice a year (in January and July) and relies on the number of citations received by the faculty and researchers of an Institution. Webometrics tracks citations through Google Scholar, the most popular search engine for scholarly literature. Data for the current ranking cover the period from 1st to 20th July 2023

The Rector of the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Professor Thanos Dimopoulos, welcomed the news that, according to the results announced by Webometrics, NKUA ranked 90th in the world and 20th in Europe. This latest (16th) edition of the ‘Top Universities by Top Google Scholar Citations’ includes 5,500 Universities, with 23 Greek Higher Educational Institutions on the list (see Table 1). Apart from the above-mentioned international distinction, NKUA ranked 1st nationally, with 4,079,762 citations. On a regional level, i.e., in the Balkans and the Mediterranean, NKUA also ranked 1st.

Other Greek Universities ranked in the top 5 nationwide are Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (277th place with 1,798,977 citations), the University of Patras (390th place with 1,243,128 citations), the National Technical University of Athens (413th place with 1,153,848 citations), and the University of Crete (430th place with 1,108,238 citations).

Table 1: Ranking of Greek Universities in Webometrics’ ‘Top Universities by Top Google Scholar Citations’ (July 2023)

UniversityWorld Rank July 2023Country Rank July 2023Citations
July 2023
National and Kapodistrian University of Athens9014,079,762
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki27721,798,977
University of Patras (incl University of Western Greece)39031,243,128
National Technical University of Athens41341,153,848
University of Crete43051,108,238
University of Thessaly4876940,545
University of Ioannina5137876,552
Democritus University of Thrace7248500,455
Agricultural University of Athens9139333,262
University of West Attica93810315,844
Athens University of Economics and Business96911292,046
Technical University of Crete1,01512268,456
University of Piraeus1,26713165,629
University of Western Macedonia1,45514125,338
Hellenic Mediterranean University1,45815125,085
University of the Peloponnese1,52816112,141
International Hellenic University1,56417106,689
Harokopio University of Athens1,56818106,350
Hellenic Open University2,0311954,498
Ionian University2,1172049,150
Panteion University of Political and Social Sciences2,2672141,125
University of Macedonia3,0412217,298
School of Pedagogical and Technological Education4,581232,951

Source: Webometrics’ Web Page

At the top of the ranking globally are the American Harvard University (1st place), Stanford University (2nd place), MIT (3rd place), and the University of California, Berkeley (4th place), followed by the University of Oxford in the UK (5th place).

It is important to note that the methodology of ‘Top Universities by Top Google Scholar Citations’ has changed from the previous year. More specifically, as of January 2023, each University’s score is calculated by adding the citations of its top 310 (instead of the top 210 up to 2022) authors (faculty and researchers) minus the citations of the top 30 outliers (instead of the top 20 up to 2022).

Remarkably, the number of citations received by NKUA alone represents approximately 30% of the total number of citations received by all 23 Greek Universities included in the ranking. Overall, Greek Universities received 13,817,367 citations.

With the current achievement and the results in previous ‘Top Universities by Top Google Scholar Citations’, NKUA sets a new national record as the only Greek University to enter the top 100 of a global University ranking for the 7th time in the last 8 years.

According to the Rector, Professor Thanos Dimopoulos, this illustrates again that vital research is underway at NKUA—an internationally recognized and cited Institution—laying the groundwork for outstanding collaboration with Universities and research teams from other countries. It also confirms NKUA’s policy of boosting the University’s academic presence on the Web through supporting Open Access Initiatives. The primary goal of this approach is to allow the large-scale dissemination of scientific knowledge generated at NKUA to society as a whole.

Live: Day Two of the ‘Dialogues for Athens’ Conference

Live: Day Two of the ‘Dialogues for Athens’ Conference

Follow our live blog for minute-by-minute coverage of ‘Dialogues for Athens’, organised by To Vima under the auspices of the University of Athens and the City of Athens, taking place on 6–7 October 2026. Συνέδριο του «Β» για την Αθήνα: Οι υψηλές παρουσίες, το πρόγραμμα και η ατζέντα της 2ης ημέρας – Ζωντανή μετάδοση Watch […]

Live: Day One of the ‘Dialogues for Athens’ Conference

Live: Day One of the ‘Dialogues for Athens’ Conference

Follow our live blog for minute-by-minute coverage of ‘Dialogues for Athens’, organised by To Vima under the auspices of the University of Athens and the City of Athens, taking place on 6–7 October 2026. Watch all the talks and discussions at the conference.

Complete Anatomy Training Session [October 7, 2026]

Complete Anatomy Training Session [October 7, 2026]

The NKUA Library and Information Centre in collaboration with Elsevier invite students, faculty members and researchers to a training session on Complete Anatomy, the leading 3D human anatomy platform, available to the academic community through the HEAL-Link consortium license. During the session, participants will learn how to: • Activate their access using the institutional license […]

University of Athens Signs Memorandum of Understanding with Poznań University of Medical Sciences

University of Athens Signs Memorandum of Understanding with Poznań University of Medical Sciences

The Rector of the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Professor Gerasimos Siasos, and the Rector of the Poznań University of Medical Sciences, Professor Zbigniew Krasiński, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding, further strengthening academic and scientific ties between the two universities. Among those attending the signing ceremony were Marek Ruchała, Professor of Endocrinology at […]

Equipping Health and Social Care Professionals to support older people during climate crises: Results from the chAnGE project

Equipping Health and Social Care Professionals to support older people during climate crises: Results from the chAnGE project

The three-year project chAnGE (Climate change and healthy AgeinG: co-creating E-learning for resilience and adaptation), an Erasmus+ project co-funded by the European Union, was completed at the end of September 2026. In this project the partner from the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens was the Sector of Public Health, Department of Nursing. Partners from […]

Research Seminar: EU Politics in Times of Disasters

Research Seminar: EU Politics in Times of Disasters

On 24 September 2026, the research seminar EU Politics in Times of Disasters: Climate, Energy, Environment was held at the History Museum of the University of Athens. The seminar was organized by Αsst. Prof. (under appointment) George Dikaios, in the framework of his Marie Curie Fellowship, ‘Climatization of EU Policies: The Case of Maritime Transport’ […]

Legal Experts Group Meeting (LEGM) of the UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), Athens 23-25.9.2026

Legal Experts Group Meeting (LEGM) of the UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), Athens 23-25.9.2026

https://www.athenspil.law.uoa.gr/news_and_events/view_announcement/legal_experts_group_meeting_legm_of_the_un_office_on_drugs_and_crime_unodc_athens_23_2592026   On 23–25 September 2026, the Athens PIL Center and the School of Law of the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens had the great honour of hosting at the premises of the University the annual Legal Experts Group Meeting (LEGM) of the UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) Border Management Branch (Global […]

The 49th Annual Conference on Oceans Law & Policy (COLP49), held in Athens on 21–22 September 2026, was successfully concluded

The 49th Annual Conference on Oceans Law & Policy (COLP49), held in Athens on 21–22 September 2026, was successfully concluded

https://www.athenspil.law.uoa.gr/news_and_events/view_announcement/the_49th_annual_conference_on_oceans_law_policy_colp49_held_in_athens_on_2122_september_2026_was_successfully_concluded The 49th Annual Conference on Oceans Law & Policy (COLP49) with the general theme: “Maritime Security in the Mediterranean Sea and Beyond” was successfully held on 21–22 September 2026 at the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (NKUA). It was the first time this prestigious conference was hosted in this country. Co-organised by the […]

‘Dialogues for Athens’ Conference Organised by TO VIMA Under the Auspices of the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens and the Municipality of Athens [6-7 October]

‘Dialogues for Athens’ Conference Organised by TO VIMA Under the Auspices of the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens and the Municipality of Athens [6-7 October]

https://dialoguesforathens.tovima.gr The Rector of the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Professor Gerasimos Siasos, cordially invites you to the opening ceremony of the conference ‘Dialogues for Athens’. The ceremony will be honoured by the presence of H.E. the President of the Hellenic Republic, Mr. Constantine An. Tassoulas. The conference is organised by To Vima, under […]

Interview with the University of Athens Rector Professor Gerasimos Siasos at alfavita.gr: Work, Vision and Priorities

Interview with the University of Athens Rector Professor Gerasimos Siasos at alfavita.gr: Work, Vision and Priorities

https://www.alfavita.gr/ekpaideysi/562161_i-megali-synenteyxi-toy-prytani-toy-ekpa-gerasimoy-siasoy-sto-alfavita-ergo-orama The Rector of the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens and President of the Hellenic Universities Rectors’ Conference, Professor of Cardiology Gerasimos Siasos, welcomed alfavita.gr to the University’s historic Main Building at the Propylaea. There, he spoke to journalist Nikos Lourdas for the publication’s Vidcast series. The wide-ranging interview touches on his own journey […]

Ninth Issue of UNIVERSITY OF ATHENS Newspaper Published with TO VIMA

Ninth Issue of UNIVERSITY OF ATHENS Newspaper Published with TO VIMA

The ninth issue of University of Athens: The Newspaper of Science, Education and Culture was published as a supplement to the Sunday edition of To Vima on 27 September 2026. The lead story, ‘The cancer vaccine revolution’, explores the latest advances in cancer research. Four University of Athens professors examine the potential of new cancer […]

University of Athens

The National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, which was inaugurated on May 3, 1837, was initially housed in a renovated Ottoman building on the northeastern side of the Acropolis. This building has since been restored and now functions as the University Museum. Originally named the "Othonian University," after Otto, the first king of Greece, it consisted of four academic departments and 52 students. As the first university of the newly established Greek state, as well as of the broader Balkan and Mediterranean region, it assumed an important socio-historical role, which was pivotal in the development of specific forms of knowledge and culture within the country.

Stay Connected

Follow hub.uoa.gr on Social Media

closebutton
Skip to content